INSTALLATION     24/153 30-CRA 119 1170/1 Uen B    

Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards 

Release 6.3

© Ericsson AB 2010. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced in any form without the written permission of the copyright owner.

Disclaimer

The contents of this document are subject to revision without notice due to continued progress in methodology, design and manufacturing. Ericsson shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.

Trademark List

SmartEdge is a registered trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.
NetOp is a trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.

Contents

1Transceiver Installation and Reference
1.1Installation Procedure
1.2Transceiver Order Numbers
1.3GBIC Transceiver Specifications
1.4SFP Transceiver Specifications
1.5XFP Transceiver Specifications
1.6ITU DWDM Specifications
1.7Cable Specifications
1.8Alarms
1.9Diagnostics and Monitoring


1   Transceiver Installation and Reference

A transceiver is required to make a transceiver port operable on a SmartEdge® or SM family line card.

Figure 1   SmartEdge and SM Family Transceiver Types

Table 1    Transceiver Types for Line Cards

Line Card

Transceiver(1)

Supported Versions

Gigabit Ethernet (4-port)

GBIC

SX, LX, LX70, TX

Advanced Gigabit Ethernet (4-port)

GBIC

SX, LX, LX70, TX

ATM OC-3c/STM-1c (4-port)

GBIC

IR

ATM OC-12c/STM-4c (1-port)

GBIC

IR

Enhanced ATM OC-12c/STM-4c (1-port)

GBIC

IR

OC-3c/STM-1c (8port)

GBIC

IR

OC-12c/STM-4c (4port)

GBIC

IR

Channelized STM-1 (3-port)

GBIC

IR

Channelized OC-12-to-DS-3/DS-1 (1-port)

GBIC

IR

Channelized OC-12-to-DS-3 (1-port)

GBIC

IR

ATM OC-3c/STM-1c (8-port)

SFP

SR-0, IR-1

POS OC-3c/STM-1c (8-port)

SFP

SR-0, SR-1, IR-1

POS OC-12c/STM-4c (4-port)

SFP

SR-1, IR-1

POS OC-48c/STM-16c (4-port)

SFP

SR-1, IR-1, LR-2

Gigabit Ethernet 3 (4-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet 1020 (10-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet 1020 (20-port)(2)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet (5-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet (20-port)(3)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet (1-port)

XFP

SR, LR, ER, ZR, DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet (4-port)

XFP

SR, LR, ER, ZR, DWDMnn

SONET/SDH OC-192c/STM-64c (1-port)

XFP

SR-1, IR-2, LR-2

(1)  If the transceiver has not been qualified for use in the line card, the system displays a warning message.

(2)  The 20-port GE 1020 card requires two adjacent slots.

(3)  Because the TX SFP is larger than a standard SFP, you cannot insert two TX SFPs side by side on the 20-port GE line card.


1.1   Installation Procedure

Figure 2   Installing an SFP Transceiver


 Caution! 
Risk of electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage. The transceivers contain electrostatic-sensitive devices. To reduce the risk of ESD damage, always use an ESD wrist or ankle strap when handling any transceiver. Avoid touching its connector pins.

Figure 3   Installing an XFP Transceiver

To install a transceiver:

  1. Prepare for installation by putting on an antistatic wrist strap and attach it to an appropriate grounded surface. Do not attach the wrist strap to a painted surface; an ESD convenience jack is located on the front of the chassis.
  2. For an optical SFP or XFP transceiver, ensure that the latching mechanism is closed. For a copper SFP, the latching mechanism must be open when installing.
  3. Align the transceiver connectors with the Tx and Rx labels on the front panel of the line card, and slide the transceiver into the opening for the port until the rear connector is seated with an audible click.

    The labels for the Tx and Rx connectors on a transceiver vary by vendor.

  4. If you have not already done so, remove the dust cover from the optical transceiver.
  5. After the transceiver has been installed, verify the operational status as described in the “Hardware Control and Troubleshooting” chapter in the appropriate hardware guide for the chassis.
  6. Connect and route the cables by using the procedures in the “Installing the Hardware” chapter in the appropriate hardware guide for the chassis.

 Warning! 
Risk of personal injury. Mechanical and electrical shock hazards are present throughout the system. To reduce the risk, only qualified personnel are allowed to install and service the system and its components. Do not attempt to access any component inside the chassis; no user-serviceable components exist inside it.

 Caution! 
Risk of electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage. The transceivers contain electrostatic-sensitive devices. To reduce the risk of ESD damage, always use an ESD wrist or ankle strap when handling any transceiver. Avoid touching its connector pins.

 Warning! 
Risk of severe damage to your eyes. All versions of the optical cards and components are Class 1 products, which use lasers to convert electrical signals to optical signals that can damage your eyes. To reduce the risk when handling these optical cards and components, keep the connectors covered until you are ready to connect the fiber-optic cables. When you remove a cover, do not stare into or directly view the laser beam emerging from the connector.

 Caution! 
Risk of data loss. You can corrupt the system if you attempt to install transceivers that are not purchased from Ericsson® because these items have not been tested.

 Caution! 
Risk of damage to fiber-optic cables. These cables are very fragile and easily broken. To reduce the risk, never step on a cable; never bend or twist it when connecting it to or disconnecting it from a line card.

For information about configuring line cards, ports, channels, and circuits, see related documentation on https://ebusiness.ericsson.net.

1.2   Transceiver Order Numbers

Table 2    Transceiver Order Numbers

Part Number

Product Number

INE Part Number

CLEI Code

Transceiver Description

ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX

RDH90162/1

INE1010507

SN4PBCCCAA

GBIC optical transceiver, GE Short-Reach, MMF using SC connector

ASM-SE8-GBIC-LX

RDH90160/1

INE1010505

SN4PBDCCAA

GBIC optical transceiver, GE Long-Reach, SMF using SC connector

ASM-SE8-GBIC-TX

RDH90163/1

INE1010508

IPUIANUCAA

GBIC copper transceiver, GE using RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-SX

RDH90155/1

INE1010673

VAUIAAWEAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Short-Reach, MMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-LX

RDH90154/1

INE1010672

VAUIAAXEAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-ZX

RDH90157/1

INE1010675

IPUIASHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Extended-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-TX

RDH90156/1

INE1010674

SN5PTY0EAA

SFP copper transceiver, 100TX or 1000TX using RJ-45 connector(1)(2)

SFP-GE-CWDM1470

RDH90152/1470

INE1010620

IPUIATACAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1470 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1490

RDH90152/1490

INE1010621

IPUIATBCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1490 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1510

RDH90152/1510

INE1010622

IPUIATCCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1510 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1530

RDH90152/1530

INE1010623

IPUIATDCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1530 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1550

RDH90152/1550

INE1010624

IPUIASGCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1570

RDH90152/1570

INE1010625

IPUIATECAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1570 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1590

RDH90152/1590

INE1010626

IPUIATHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1590 nm, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-CWDM1610

RDH90152/1610

INE1010627

IPUIATJCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1610 nm, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU17

RDH90153/17

INE1010628

IPUIATKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 17, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU18

RDH90153/18

INE1010629

IPUIATLCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 18, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU19

RDH90153/19

INE1010630

IPUIATMCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 19, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU20

RDH90153/20

INE1010631

IPUIATNCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 20, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU21

RDH90153/21

INE1010632

IPUIATPCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 21, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU22

RDH90153/22

INE1010633

IPUIATRCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 22, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU23

RDH90153/23

INE1010634

IPUIATSCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 23, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU24

RDH90153/24

INE1010635

IPUIATTCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 24, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU25

RDH90153/25

INE1010636

IPUIATUCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 25, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU26

RDH90153/26

INE1010637

IPUIATVCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 26, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU27

RDH90153/27

INE1010638

IPUIATWCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 27, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU28

RDH90153/28

INE1010639

IPUIATXCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 28, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU29

RDH90153/29

INE1010640

IPUIATYCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 29, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU30

RDH90153/30

INE1010641

IPUIATZCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 30, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU31

RDH90153/31

INE1010642

IPUIAT0CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 31, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU32

RDH90153/32

INE1010643

IPUIAT1CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 32, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU33

RDH90153/33

INE1010644

IPUIASFCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 33, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU34

RDH90153/34

INE1010645

IPUIASKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 34, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU35

RDH90153/35

INE1010646

IPUIAT2CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 35, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU36

RDH90153/36

INE1010647

IPUIAT3CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 36, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU37

RDH90153/37

INE1010648

IPUIAS8CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 37, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU38

RDH90153/38

INE1010649

IPUIAT4CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 38, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU39

RDH90153/39

INE1010650

IPUIAT5CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 39, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU40

RDH90153/40

INE1010651

IPUIAT6CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 40, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU41

RDH90153/41

INE1010652

IPUIAT7CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 41, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU42

RDH90153/42

INE1010653

IPUIAT8CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 42, SMF using LC connector.

SFP-GE-DWDMITU43

RDH90153/43

INE1010654

IPUIAT9CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 43, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU44

RDH90153/44

INE1010655

IPUIAUACAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 44, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU45

RDH90153/45

INE1010656

IPUIAUBCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 45, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU46

RDH90153/46

INE1010657

IPUIAUCCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 46, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU47

RDH90153/47

INE1010658

IPUIAUDCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 47, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU48

RDH90153/48

INE1010659

IPUIAUECAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 48, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU49

RDH90153/49

INE1010660

IPUIAUFCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 49, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU50

RDH90153/50

INE1010661

IPUIAUGCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 50, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU51

RDH90153/51

INE1010662

IPUIAUHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 51, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU52

RDH90153/52

INE1010663

IPUIAUJCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 52, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU53

RDH90153/53

INE1010664

IPUIAUKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 53, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU54

RDH90153/54

INE1010665

IPUIAULCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 54, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU55

RDH90153/55

INE1010666

IPUIAUMCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 55, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU56

RDH90153/56

INE1010667

IPUIAUNCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 56, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU57

RDH90153/57

INE1010668

IPUIAUPCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 57, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU58

RDH90153/58

INE1010669

IPUIAURCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 58, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU59

RDH90153/59

INE1010670

IPUIAUSCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 59, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU60

RDH90153/60

INE1010671

IPUIAUTCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 60, SMF using LC connector

SFP-FE-FX

RDH90150/1

INE1010618

SOUIAT7UAA

SFP optical transceiver, FE Short-Reach, up to 2 km MMF, 1310 nm, using LC connector

SFP-FE-LX10

RDH90151/1

INE1010619

SOUIAT8UAA

SFP optical transceiver, FE Long-Reach, up to 10 km SMF, 1310 nm, using LC connector

SFP-OC48-SR

RDH90170/1

N/A

SOOTAKZTAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC48-IR

RDH90171/1

N/A

SOOTAK0TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC48-LR

RDH90172/1

N/A

SOOTAK1TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC12-SR

RDH90173/1

N/A

SOOTAK2TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-12 Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC12-IR

RDH90174/1

N/A

SOOTAK3TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-12 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC3-MM

RDH90158/1

INE1010912

SOOTAG9NAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Short-Reach, MMF using LC connector

SFP-OC3-SM-IR(3)

RDH90159/1

INE1010913

SOOTAHBNAA

  • SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

  • SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-SR

RDH90164/1

INE1010819

IPUIANVCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-LR

RDH90165/1

INE1010818

IPUIANWCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-ER

RDH90166/1

INE1010817

IPUIASDCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Extended-Reach, SMF using LC connectors

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU35

RDH90141/35

N/A

IPU3AERDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 35, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU36

RDH90141/36

N/A

IPU3AESDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 36, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU37

RDH90141/37

N/A

IPU3AETDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 37, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU53

RDH90141/53

N/A

IP9IAC3HAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 53, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU55

RDH90141/55

N/A

IP9IAC4HAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 55, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-SR1

RDH90169/1

INE1012463

SOOTAHPNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Short-Reach, 1310 nm, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-IR2

RDH90167/1

INE1012461

SOOTAHRNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Intermediate-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-LR2(4)

RDH90168/2

INE1013629

SOOTAHSNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Long-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

(1)  100TX supported with software release 6.2 and later; for ROA1283240/1 and ROA1283143/1.

(2)  1000TX can be manually configured through CLI to operate as a 100TX transceiver.

(3)  Use this part number when ordering the SFP transceivers with POS OC-3 SR-1 or POS OC-3 IR-1 functionality.

(4)  Use this part number when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.



1.3   GBIC Transceiver Specifications

Table 3    GBIC Transceiver Specifications

Specification

SX

LX

LX70

TX(1)

Interface

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LX70

1000Base-TX

Link power budget(2)

7.5 dB

10.5 dB

22 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type(3)

SC

SC

SC

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

Copper

Compliance

IEEE 802.3, 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3z

Transmitter

Optical output power

–9.5 dBm (min)


–4.0 dBm (max)

–9.5 dBm (min)


–3.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

830 to 860 nm

1285 to 1340 nm

1540 to 1560 nm

Extinction ratio

9.5 dB

9.0 dB

10.0 dB

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

0.85 nm (max)

2.50 nm (max)

0.20 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range

770 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1200 to 1550 nm

Sensitivity

–17.0 dBm (min)

–20.0 dBm (min)

–22.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The TX GBIC transceiver does not comply with the Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) electrostatic discharge (ESD) requirement.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  The SC connectors on the transceiver are type SC/PC; cable and transceiver connectors must match.


1.4   SFP Transceiver Specifications

Table 4    Gigabit Ethernet SX, LX, ZX, and TX SFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

SX

LX

ZX

TX(1)

Interface

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-ZX

1000Base-TX

Link power budget(2)

7.5 dB

8.0 dB

21.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

Copper

Compliance

IEEE 802.3, 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3z

Transmitter

Optical output power

–9.5 dBm (min)


0.0 dBm (max)

–11.0 dBm (min)


–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

830 to 860 nm

1270 to 1355 nm

1540 to 1560 nm

Extinction ratio

9.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)(3)

0.85 nm (max)

4.00 nm (max)

1.00 nm (max)(4)

Receiver

Wavelength range(5)

770 to 860 nm

1265 to 1600 nm

1260 to 1620 nm

Sensitivity

–17.0 dBm (min)

–19.0 dBm (min)

–23.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

(1)  When this 1000Base-TX SFP transceiver is used in the 20x1GE card, a maximum of 10 transceivers can be inserted into the card. These transceivers are inserted into the card such that only one port from each of the following slot pairs is populated: 1-11, 2-12, 3-13, 4-14, 5-15, 6-16, 7-17, 8-18, 9-19, and 10-20. If both ports in a slot pair are populated, the SFP cages of the line card can be damaged.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Root mean square (RMS) value.

(4)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.

(5)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.


Table 5    Fast Ethernet FX and LX10 SFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

FX

LX10

Interface

100Base-FX

100Base-LX10

Link power budget(1)

13.5 dB

12.2 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Transmitter

Optical output power

–19.0 dBm (min)


–14.0 dBm (max)

–15.0 dBm (min)


–8.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1380 nm

1260 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

10.0 dB (min)

5.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Spectral width (RMS)(2)

140.0 nm (max)

7.7 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range(3)

1270 to 1380 nm

1260 to 1360 nm

Sensitivity

–32.5 dBm (min)


–14.0 dBm (max)

–28.0 dBm (min)


–8.0 dBm (max)

Overload level

0.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(2)  Root mean square (RMS) value.

(3)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.


Table 6    OC-3c/STM-1c SFP Specifications

Specification

SR-0

SR-1(1)

IR-1 SFP-OC3-SM-IR1

Interface

Telcordia ATM OC-3 SR-0 or SONET OC-3 SR-0 / SDH STM S-0

Telcordia ATM OC-3 SR-1 or SONET OC-3 SR-1/ SDH STM S-1

Telcordia ATM OC-3 SR-1 or SONET OC-3 IR-1 / SDH STM I-1

Link power budget(2)

10.0 dB

13.0 dB

13.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


ANSI-T1.105.06 SR-0

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957

Transmitter

Optical output power

–14.0 dBm (max)


–20.0 dBm (min)

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

10.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Spectral width

7.7 nm (max)

4.0 nm (max)

4.0 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1260 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–29.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

–14.0 dBm

–8.0 dBm

–8.0 dBm

(1)  Use part number SFP-OC3-SM-IR when ordering the SFP transceivers with POS OC-3 SR-1 or POS OC-3 IR-1 functionality.

(2)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).


Table 7    OC-12c/STM-4c SFP Specifications

Specification

SR-1

IR-1

Interface

Telcordia ATMOC-12 SR -1 or SONET OC-12 SR -1 / SDH STM S-4

Telcordia ATM OC-12 IR-1 or SONET OC-12 IR-1 / SDH STM I-4

Link power budget(1)

7.0 dB

12.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

Compliance

Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957 SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957 SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Transmitter

Optical output power

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

Path penalty

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Side-mode suppression radio

30.0 dB (min)

Spectral width

3.0 nm (max) (RMS)

2.5 nm (max)(2)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1580 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–23.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

0.0 dBm

0.0 dBm

(1)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 1.

(2)  Measured 20 dB down from center wavelength.


Table 8    OC-48c/STM-16c SFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

SR-1

IR-1

LR-2

Interface

Telcordia ATM OC-48 SR-1 or SONET OC-48 SR-1 / SDH STM I-16

Telcordia ATM OC-48 IR-1 or SONET OC-48 IR-1 / SDH STM S-16

Telcordia ATM OC-48 LR-2 or SONET OC-48 LR-2 / SDH STM L-16.2

Link power budget(1)

7.0 dB

12 dB

25.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957 SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957 SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Telcordia GR-253, ITU G.957 SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Transmitter

Optical output power

–3.0 dBm (max)


–10.0 dBm (min)

0.0 dBm (max)


–5.0 dBm (min)

3.0 dBm (max)


–2.0 dBm (min)

Path penalty

2.0 dB (max)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

1500 to 1580 nm

Extinction ratio

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Side-mode suppression radio

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

Spectral width

4.0 nm (max) (RMS)

1.0 nm (max)(2)

1.0 nm (max) (2)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1580 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

1500 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–18.0 dBm

–18.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

–3.0 dBm

0.0 dBm

–9.0 dBm

Optical reflectance

–14.0 dB (max)

–27.0 dB (max)

–27.0 dB (max)

(1)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 1.

(2)  Measured 20 dB down from center wavelength.


Table 9    Gigabit Ethernet CWDM and DWDM SFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

CWDM

DWDM

Interface

1000Base-CWDMnnnn(1)

1000Base-DWDMITUnn(2)

Link power budget(3)

21.0 dB

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.694.2

ITU G.694.1

Transmitter

Optical output power

–2.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Extinction ratio

9.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Spectral width

1.00 nm (max)(4)

0.30 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range(5)

1260 to 1620 nm

1260 to 1620 nm

Sensitivity

–23.0 dBm (min)

–24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–7.0 dBm (max)

–9.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The nominal wavelengths of CWDM SFP transceivers are 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, and 1611; specified in ITU G.694.2.

(2)  The range of ITU channels DWDM SFP transceivers supported is 17 to 60; see Table 13 for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(3)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(4)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.

(5)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.


1.5   XFP Transceiver Specifications

Table 10    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card SR, LR, ER, and ZR XFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

SR

LR

ER

ZR(1)

Interface

10GE-SX

10GE-LX

10GE-ER

10GE-ZR

Link power budget(2)

7.3 dB (OMA = –3.8 dBm)

9.4 dB (OMA = –5.2 dBm)

15.0 dB (OMA = –1.7 dBm)

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

Transmitter

Optical output power

–7.3 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–8.2 dBm (min)


0.5 dBm (max)

–4.7 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Transmitter dispersion penalty

3.9 dB

3.2 dB

3.0 dB

3.0 dB

Center wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1260 to 1355 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

3.0 dB (min)

3.5 dB (min)

3.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

802.3ae-2002

Receiver

Wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.1 dBm (min)

–12.6 dBm (min)

–14.1 dBm (min)

–22.1 dBm (min)

Overload level

–1.0 dBm (max)(3)

0.5 dBm (max)

–1.0 dBm (max)(4)

–7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(2)  Informative value only. This estimate is a worst case with the OMA as specified and extinction ratio as specified for the transmitter.

(3)  The SR receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.

(4)  The ER receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 5.0 dB.


Table 11    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card DWDM XFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification

DWDM

Interface

10GE-DWDMITUnn(1)

Link power budget(2)

24 dB

Nominal wavelength

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Connector type

LC

Cable type

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, ITU-T G698.1, ITU 694.1, GR-253 LR-2b,

Transmitter

Optical output power

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Extinction ratio

8.2 dB (min)

Center wavelength

See Table 13 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Spectral width

0.3 nm (max)(3)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

-24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

-7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  DWDM XFPs support only ITU channels 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55; see Table 13 for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.


Table 12    OC-192c/STM-64c Card XFP Transceiver Specifications

Specification(1)

SR-1

IR-2

LR-2

Interface

10GE OC-192c/STM-64c SR-1

10GE OC-192c/STM-64c IR-2

10GE OC-192c/STM-64c LR-2

Link power budget(2)

5.0 dB

13.0 dB

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.693 GR-253 SR-1 GR-1377-CORE

GR-253 IR-2


GR-1377-CORE

ITU G.959.1 P1L1-2D2


GR-253 LR-2b


GR-1377-CORE

Transmitter

Optical output power

–6.0 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–1.5 dBm (min)


2.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Path penalty

1.0 dB

2.0 dB

2.0 dB

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

6.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width(3)

1.0 nm (max)

1.0 nm (max)

1.0 nm (max)

Side-mode suppression ratio

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.0 dBm (min)

–14.0 dBm (min)

–24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

0.5 dBm (max)(4)

–1.0 dBm (max)

–7.0 dBm (max)

Optical reflectance

–14.0 dB

–27.0 dB

–27.0 dB

(1)  To display static transceiver data, enter the show hardware command (in any mode) with the card and detail keywords, or, for dynamic data, enter the show port command (in any mode) with the detail keyword. Measured or reported values may meet or exceed performance parameters that are specified in this table.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Measured 20 dB down from the central wavelength peak.

(4)  The receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.


1.6   ITU DWDM Specifications

Table 13    ITU DWDM Frequencies and Wavelengths

ITU(1)

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

 

ITU

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

17

191.7

1563.863

 

39

193.9

1546.119

18

191.8

1563.047

 

40

194.0

1545.322

19

191.9

1562.233

 

41

194.1

1544.526

20

192.0

1561.419

 

42

194.2

1543.730

21

192.1

1560.606

 

43

194.3

1542.936

22

192.2

1559.794

 

44

194.4

1542.142

23

192.3

1558.983

 

45

194.5

1541.349

24

192.4

1558.173

 

46

194.6

1540.557

25

192.5

1557.363

 

47

194.7

1539.766

26

192.6

1556.555

 

48

194.8

1538.976

27

192.7

1555.747

 

49

194.9

1538.186

28

192.8

1554.940

 

50

195.0

1537.397

29

192.9

1554.134

 

51

195.1

1536.609

30

193.0

1553.329

 

52

195.2

1535.822

31

193.1

1552.524

 

53

195.3

1535.036

32

193.2

1551.721

 

54

195.4

1534.250

33

193.3

1550.918

 

55

195.5

1533.465

34

193.4

1550.116

 

56

195.6

1532.681

35

193.5

1549.315

 

57

195.7

1531.898

36

193.6

1548.515

 

58

195.8

1531.116

37

193.7

1547.715

 

59

195.9

1530.334

38

193.8

1546.917

 

60

196.0

1529.553

(1)  In Releases 6.1.4 and 6.1.5, DWDM XFPs support only ITU channels 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55.


1.7   Cable Specifications

Table 14    Transceiver Cable Specifications

Transceiver Type

Cable Description(1)

Transceiver Connectors(2)

Cable Connectors

Maximum Length(3)

GBIC transceivers

Feet

Meters

1000Base-SX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

SC female

SC male

1804.4

550.0

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

SC female

SC male

656.2

200.0

1000Base-TX

4-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair

RJ-45

RJ-45

328.1

100.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

1000Base-LX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

SC female

SC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-LX70

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

SC female

SC male

43.5

70.0

SFP transceivers

Feet

Meters

1000Base-SX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1640.4

500.0

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

LC female

LC male

656.2

200.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

100Base-FX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

100Base-LX10

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-LX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-ZX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7,

80.0(4)

1000Base-TX

4-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair

RJ-45

RJ-45

328.1

100.0

1000Base-CWDMnnnn(5)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

1000Base-DWDMITUnn(6)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

SFP transceivers—ATM or SONET/SDH OC-n (OC-3c/STM-1c, OC-12c/STM-4c, or OC-48c/STM-16c) line cards

Miles

Kilometers

SR / MM

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

SR / SM(7)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

IR / SM (7)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

9.3

15.0

LR / SM

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

XFP transceivers10-Gbps SFP transceivers—10GE line cards

Feet

Meters

SR / MM

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

LC female

LC male

984.4

300.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

LR / SM

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

ER / SM

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

ZR / SM(8)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

DWDMITUnn(9)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

XFP transceivers—SONET/SDH OC-192c/164c line cards

Miles

Kilometers

SR / SM

SMF fiber, G.652

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

IR / SM

SMF fiber, G.652

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

LR / SM

SMF fiber, G.652

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

(1)  To display static transceiver data, enter the show hardware command (in any mode) with the card and detail keywords, or, for dynamic data, enter the show port command (in any mode) with the detail keyword. Measured or reported values may meet or exceed performance parameters that are specified in this table.

(2)  The SC connectors on the transceiver are type SC/PC; cable and card connectors must match.

(3)  Actual distance may vary, depending on link quality, which is affected by the loss budget, number and quality of splices, and age of the fiber cables.

(4)  When the port-level lossless flow control is enabled, the distance reach is limited to 47.5 mi (70.0 km).

(5)  The nominal wavelengths of CWDM SFP transceivers are 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, and 1611; specified in ITU G.694.2.

(6)  The range of ITU channels DWDM SFP transceivers supported is 17 to 60; see Table 13 for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(7)  Use part number SFP-OC3-SM-IR when ordering the SFP transceivers with POS OC-3 SR-1 or POS OC-3 IR-1 functionality.

(8)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(9)  In Releases 6.1.4 and 6.1.5, DWDM XFP transceivers support only ITU channels 35,36,37,53,and 54; see Table 13 for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.


1.8   Alarms

You can enable or disable the notification of alarms that are generated by supported SFPs and XFPs with a new system alarm transceiver command.

Generation of SFP or XFP alarms is diabled by default. Use the system alarm transceiver suppress command to explicitly disable generation of SFP or XFP alarms.

You can use the no system alarm transceiver suppress command to enable generation of SFP or XFP alarms.

Note:  
This command also enables or disables any dependencies on these alarms, such as SNMP traps and log messages.

1.9   Diagnostics and Monitoring

When transceiver alarms are enabled, the following warnings and alarms are reported if the corresponding thresholds that are preset in supported SFPs and XFPs are exceeded:

Timestamp        Type          Source  Severity    Description
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Receive Power High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Receive Power Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Temperature High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Temperature Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Major       Transceiver Voltage High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Major       Transceiver Voltage Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Bias Current High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Bias Current Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver TX Power High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver TX Power Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 1 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 1 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 2 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 2 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC5 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC5 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC3 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC3 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC2 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC2 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Receive Power High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Receive Power Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Temperature High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Temperature 5 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Minor       Transceiver Voltage High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Minor       Transceiver Voltage Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Bias Current High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Bias Current Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver TX Power High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver TX Power Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 1 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 1 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 2 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 2 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC5 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC3 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC3 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC2 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC2 Low Warning

The show port [slot/port] transceiver command displays all the measured and threshold values for SFPs and XFPs that support digital diagnostic monitoring:

[local]Redback#show port 11/3 transceiver

Port                      :     11/3
SFP / Media Type          :     SX / MM
Redback Approved          :     YES
Diagnostic Monitoring     :     YES
CLEI Code                 :     VAUIAAWEAA
Serial Number             :     F72247020031
Wavelength                :     850.00 nm

                                         High        High         Low         Low
                           Measured      Alarm       Warning      Alarm       Warningg
Tx Pwr [dbm]               -3.55         -1.00       -2.00        -9.50       -9.00
Rx Pwr [dbm]               -40.00        0.00        -1.00        -13.01*     -12.00
Temperature [C]            33            95          90           -5          0
Laser Bias current [mA]    7.61          16.00       15.00        2.00        3.00
Vcc [V]                    3.26          3.63        3.58         2.97        3.02

Active Alarms              :     Link down
                                 Transceiver Receive Power Low Alarm 

The asterisk (*) indicates that the port is reporting an alarm for the indicated parameter.