INSTALLATION     12/153 30-CRA 119 1170/1 Uen B    

Quick Installation Guide for SmartEdge Packet over SONET/SDH Line Cards 

220-0721-R9A

© Ericsson AB 2010. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced in any form without the written permission of the copyright owner.

Disclaimer

The contents of this document are subject to revision without notice due to continued progress in methodology, design and manufacturing. Ericsson shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.

Trademark List

SmartEdge is a registered trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.
NetOp is a trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.


1   Installing POS Line Cards

This guide describes how to install any Packet over SONET/SDH (POS) line card listed in Table 1 in a SmartEdge® 400, 800, 600, 1200, or 1200H router. The abbreviations SR, IR, and LR refer to Short Reach, Intermediate Reach, and Long Reach, respectively. The abbreviation SMF refers to Single-Mode Fiber, SFP refers to Small Form-factor Pluggable, and XFP refers to 10-Gbps SFP transceivers.

Figure 1   Installing a Card in a SmartEdge 400 or 600 Chassis

Figure 2   Installing a Card in a SmartEdge 800, 1200, or 1200H Chassis

Table 1    POS Line Cards for SmartEdge 400, 600, 800, 1200, and 1200H Routers

Order Numbers

Description

Front Panel Label

Earliest Release

ROA1283250/1


OIM-SE8-8OC3

8-port OC-3c/STM-1c POS using SFP Transceivers(1)

POS


OC3/


STM-1

SmartEdge 400—6.3.1


SmartEdge 600—6.3.1


SmartEdge 800—6.3.1


SmartEdge 1200—6.3.1


SmartEdge 1200H—6.3.1

ROA1283249/1


OIM-SE8-4OC12

4-port OC-12c/STM-4c POS using SFP Transceivers (1)

POS


OC12/


STM-4

SmartEdge 400—6.3.1


SmartEdge 600—6.3.1


SmartEdge 800—6.3.1


SmartEdge 1200—6.3.1


SmartEdge 1200H—6.3.1

ROA1283251/1


OIM-SE8-4OC48

4-port OC-48c/STM-16c POS using SFP Transceivers (1)

POS


OC48/


STM-16

SmartEdge 400—6.2.1


SmartEdge 600—6.2.1


SmartEdge 800—6.2.1


SmartEdge 1200—6.2.1


SmartEdge 1200H—6.3.1

ROA1283409/1(2)

1-port 10 GE/OC-192c DDR-based card using XFP Transceiver

ENET


10Gb


POS


OC-192c/


STM-64c

SmartEdge 400—6.4.1


SmartEdge 600—6.4.1


SmartEdge 800—6.4.1


SmartEdge 1200—6.4.1


SmartEdge 1200H—6.4.1

ROA1283202/1


OIM-SE8-1OC192

1-port OC-192c/STM-64c POS using XFP Transceiver(3)

POS


OC-192c


STM-64c

SmartEdge 400—6.1.3


SmartEdge 600—6.2.1


SmartEdge 800—6.1.3


SmartEdge 1200—6.1.3


SmartEdge 1200H—6.3.1

ROA1283200/1 NotSupportedonSE600-1200-1200H-Chassis


OIM-SE8-L3-1OC48LR2SC

1-port OC-48c/STM-16c POS SM/LR card using SC connector

OC-48


STM-16


LR2

SmartEdge 400—5.0.7.4


SmartEdge 800—5.0.7.4

ROA1283201/1(4)


OIM-SE8-L3-1OC48SRSC

1-port OC-48c/STM-16c POS SM/SR card using SC connector

OC-48


STM-16


SR

SmartEdge 400—2.5.3


SmartEdge 800—2.0.3

ROA1283199/1 NotSupportedonSE600-1200-1200H-Chassis


OIM-SE8-L3-1OC48LRSC

1-port OC-48c/STM-16c POS SM/LR card using SC connector

OC-48


STM-16


LR

SmartEdge 400—2.5.3


SmartEdge 800—2.0.3

ROA1283198/1 NotSupportedonSE600-1200-1200H-Chassis


OIM-SE8-L3-4OC12IR-SM

4-port OC-12c/STM-4c POS SM/IR card using LC connectors

OC12


STM-4


SMF-IR

SmartEdge 400—2.5.3


SmartEdge 800—2.0.3

ROA1283197/1 NotSupportedonSE600-1200-1200H-Chassis


OIM-SE8-L3-8OC3IR-SM

8-port OC-3c/STM-1c POS SM/IR card using LC connectors

POS


OC3/


STM-1

SmartEdge 400—2.5.3


SmartEdge 800—2.0.3

(1)  Each transceiver has a separate LC connector for the transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) fibers. For information about supported transceivers, see Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards.

(2)  This line card supports 10GE and OC-192c/STM-64c functionalities.

(3)  This line card accepts XFP transceivers, including SR, IR, and LR types. For further information and a full list of supported transceivers, see Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards.

(4)  This line card is not supported on the SmartEdge 600, 1200, or 1200H chassis.


For detailed information about the hardware and software, see related documentation at https://ebusiness.ericsson.net, or contact your local technical support representative.

Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards describes the installation of the supported transceivers.

The "Servicing the Hardware" chapter in the hardware guide for the appropriate chassis describes the detailed generic procedure to install a line card.

The “Installing the Hardware” chapter in each guide describes the installation and routing of cables. To configure the line card and its ports, see related documentation at https://ebusiness.ericsson.net.

Table 2    Slots for POS Line Cards

Chassis

Slots

SmartEdge 400

1 to 4

SmartEdge 600

1 to 6

SmartEdge 800

1 to 6 or 9 to 14

SmartEdge 1200

1 to 6 or 9 to 14

SmartEdge 1200H

1 to 6 or 9 to 14


 Warning! 
Risk of personal injury. Only qualified personnel are allowed to install and service the system and its components. To avoid electrical shock and injury, do not attempt to access any component inside the chassis.

You need a #1 Phillips screwdriver to loosen and tighten the screws that secure the card in the chassis.

To add a card to a system:

  1. Prepare for installation:
    1. Select the slot for the card; Table 2 lists the slots for each chassis.

       Caution! 
      Risk of electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage. To reduce the risk of ESD damage, always use an ESD wrist or ankle strap when handling the card. Avoid touching the card printed circuit board, components, or any connector pins.
    2. Put on an antistatic wrist strap and attach it to an appropriately grounded surface. Do not attach the wrist strap to a painted surface; an ESD convenience jack is located on the front of the chassis.
  2. Loosen the captive screws and remove the blank card installed in the slot for the new card.
  3. Install the card; see Figure 1 (SmartEdge 400 or 600 chassis) or Figure 2 (SmartEdge 800, 1200, or 1200H chassis):
    1. Align the new card with the card guides; these are located at the left and right sides of the slot in a SmartEdge 400 or 600 chassis or at the top and bottom of the slot in a SmartEdge 800, 1200, or 1200H chassis.

       Caution! 
      Risk of equipment damage. The underside of the card might rub against the electromagnetic interference (EMI) gasket of the adjacent card and potentially damage the card. If the card does not slide smoothly without effort, or if the card touches the components on the adjacent card, do not force the card into the slot. If you feel any resistance, slightly lift the lower edge of the front panel (SmartEdge 400 or 600 chassis) or shift the left edge of the front panel to the right (SmartEdge 800, 1200, or 1200H chassis) until the card slides easily into the slot.
    2. Position the ejector levers away from the front panel and then carefully slide the card into the slot. The ejector levers rotate as the latching mechanisms engage the walls of the slot and the connectors on the card are inserted into the connectors on the backplane.
    3. Push the ejector levers until they are parallel with the front panel; this action fully seats the connectors with the backplane.
    4. Secure the card in the chassis by tightening the screws on the front panel. With the Phillips screwdriver, tighten each screw to a maximum torque of 5.0 inch-lbs (0.6 Newton-meters).
  4. After the card has been installed, verify the operational status as described in the “Determining Operating Status” chapter in the hardware guide for the appropriate chassis:
    • SmartEdge 400 Router Hardware Guide
    • SmartEdge 600 Router Hardware Guide
    • SmartEdge 800 Router Hardware Guide
    • SmartEdge 1200 Router Hardware Guide
    • SmartEdge 1200H Router Hardware Guide

     Caution! 
    Risk of damage to fiber-optic cables. These cables are very fragile and easily broken. To reduce the risk, never step on a cable; never bend or twist a cable when connecting it to or disconnecting it from a line card.
  5. Connect and route the cables by using the procedures in the “Installing the Hardware” chapter in the hardware guide for the appropriate chassis.

     Caution! 
    Risk of severe damage to your eyes. All versions of the optical cards are Class 1 products, which use lasers to convert electrical signals to optical signals that can damage your eyes. To reduce the risk when handling these optical cards, keep the connectors covered until you are ready to connect the fiber-optic cables. When you remove a cover, do not stare into or directly view the laser beam emerging from the connector.

If you encounter problems installing the card, contact your local technical support representative.

You are now ready to configure the card and its ports, channels, and circuits; see related documentation at https://ebusiness.ericsson.net.