INSTALLATION     24/153 30-CRA 119 1170/1 Uen C    

Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards 

Release 6.4

© Ericsson AB 2010. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced in any form without the written permission of the copyright owner.

Disclaimer

The contents of this document are subject to revision without notice due to continued progress in methodology, design and manufacturing. Ericsson shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.

Trademark List

SmartEdge is a registered trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.
NetOp is a trademark of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson.

Contents

1Transceiver Installation and Reference
1.1Installation Procedure
1.2Transceiver Order Numbers
1.3GBIC Transceiver Specifications
1.4SFP Transceiver Specifications
1.5XFP Transceiver Specifications
1.6ITU DWDM Specifications
1.7Cable Specifications
1.8Alarms
1.9Diagnostics and Monitoring


1   Transceiver Installation and Reference

A transceiver is required to make a transceiver port operable on a SmartEdge® or SM family line card.

Figure 1   SmartEdge and SM Family Transceiver Types

Table 1    Transceiver Types for Line Cards

Line Card

Transceiver(1)

Supported Versions

Gigabit Ethernet (4-port)

GBIC

SX, LX, LX70, TX

Advanced Gigabit Ethernet (4-port)

GBIC

SX, LX, LX70, TX

ATM OC-3c/STM-1c (4-port)

SFF(2)

IR

ATM OC-12c/STM-4c (1-port)

SFF (2)

IR

Enhanced ATM OC-12c/STM-4c (1-port)

SFF (2)

IR

OC-3c/STM-1c (8-port)

SFF (2)

IR

OC-12c/STM-4c (4-port)

SFF (2)

IR

ATM OC-3c/STM-1c (8-port)

SFP

SR-0, IR-1

ATM OC-12c/STM-1c (2-port)

SFP

SR-0, IR-1

POS OC-3c/STM-1c (8-port)

SFP

SR-0, IR-1

POS OC-12c/STM-4c (4-port)

SFP

SR-0, IR-1

POS OC-48c/STM-16c (4-port)

SFP

SR-1, IR-1, LR-2

ENET 10/100 MIC (12-port)

SFP

FX, LX10

ENET FX-100 MIC (12-port)

SFP

FX, LX10, TX(3)

ENET 1 Gb MIC (2-port)

SFP

SX, LX

Gigabit Ethernet 3 (4-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet 1020 (10-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet 1020 (20-port)(4)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet (5-port)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet (20-port) (4)

SFP

SX, LX, TX, ZX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

Gigabit Ethernet DDR (10-port)

SFP

SX, LX, ZX, TX, BX-D-20, BX-U-20, CWDMnnnn, DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet (1-port)

XFP

SR, LR, ER, ZR, DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet DDR (4-port)

XFP

SR, LR, ER, ZR, DWDMnn, OTN-DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet DDR (1-port)(5)

XFP

SR/SW, LR/LW, ER/EW, ZR/ZW, SR-1, IR-2, LR-2, DWDMnn, OTN-DWDMnn

10 Gigabit Ethernet/OC-192c DDR (1-port)(6)

XFP

SR/SW, LR/LW, ER/EW, ZR/ZW, SR-1, IR-2, LR-2, DWDMnn, OTN-DWDMnn

SONET OC-192c/STM-64c (1-port)

XFP

SR-1, IR-2, LR-2

(1)  If the transceiver has not been qualified for use in the line card, the system displays a warning message.

(2)  The SFF transceiver is soldered to the board and is not removable.

(3)  The 12-port copper FE MIC uses RJ-45 connectors instead of copper-based SFP transceivers.

(4)  Because the TX SFP is larger than a standard SFP, you cannot insert two TX SFPs side by side on the 20-port GE and 20-port GE1020 line cards.

(5)  This line card is supported on the SM 240 and SM 480 routers.

(6)  This line card is supported on the SmartEdge 400, 600, 800, 1200, and 1200H routers.


1.1   Installation Procedure

Figure 2   Installing an SFP Transceiver

Figure 3   Installing an XFP Transceiver


 Warning! 
If a long-range XFP (ER, ZR, DWDM, or OTN) is connected directly by a loopback fiber cable without an attenuator, the receiver may not be able to handle the strong TX signal and could be damaged permanently.

To install a transceiver:

  1. Prepare for installation by putting on an antistatic wrist strap and attach it to an appropriate grounded surface. Do not attach the wrist strap to a painted surface; an ESD convenience jack is located on the front of the chassis.
  2. For an optical SFP or XFP transceiver, ensure that the latching mechanism is closed. For a copper SFP, the latching mechanism must be open when installing.
  3. Align the transceiver connectors with the Tx and Rx labels on the front panel of the line card, and slide the transceiver into the opening for the port until the rear connector is seated with an audible click.

    The labels for the Tx and Rx connectors on a transceiver vary by vendor.

  4. If you have not already done so, remove the dust cover from the optical transceiver.
  5. After the transceiver has been installed, verify the operational status as described in the “Hardware Control and Troubleshooting” chapter in the appropriate hardware guide for the chassis.
  6. Connect and route the cables by using the procedures in the “Installing the Hardware” chapter in the appropriate hardware guide for the chassis.

 Caution! 
Risk of electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage. The transceivers contain electrostatic-sensitive devices. To reduce the risk of ESD damage, always use an ESD wrist or ankle strap when handling any transceiver. Avoid touching its connector pins.

 Warning! 
Risk of personal injury. Mechanical and electrical shock hazards are present throughout the system. To reduce the risk, only qualified personnel are allowed to install and service the system and its components. Do not attempt to access any component inside the chassis; no user-serviceable components exist inside it.

 Caution! 
Risk of electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage. The transceivers contain electrostatic-sensitive devices. To reduce the risk of ESD damage, always use an ESD wrist or ankle strap when handling any transceiver. Avoid touching its connector pins.

 Warning! 
Risk of severe damage to your eyes. All versions of the optical cards and components are Class 1 products, which use lasers to convert electrical signals to optical signals that can damage your eyes. To reduce the risk when handling these optical cards and components, keep the connectors covered until you are ready to connect the fiber-optic cables. When you remove a cover, do not stare into or directly view the laser beam emerging from the connector.

 Caution! 
Risk of data loss. You can corrupt the system if you attempt to install transceivers that are not purchased from Ericsson because these items have not been tested.

 Caution! 
Risk of damage to fiber-optic cables. These cables are very fragile and easily broken. To reduce the risk, never step on a cable; never bend or twist it when connecting it to or disconnecting it from a line card.

For information about configuring line cards, ports, channels, and circuits, see related documentation on https://ebusiness.ericsson.net.

1.2   Transceiver Order Numbers

Table 2    Transceiver Order Numbers

Redback Part Number

ABC Part Number

INE Part Number

CLEI Code

Transceiver Description

ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX

RDH90162/1

INE1010507

SN4PBCCCAA

GBIC optical transceiver, GE Short-Reach, MMF using SC connector

ASM-SE8-GBIC-LX

RDH90160/1

INE1010505

SN4PBDCCAA

GBIC optical transceiver, GE Long-Reach, SMF using SC connector

ASM-SE8-GBIC-TX

RDH90163/1

INE1010508

IPUIANUCAA

GBIC copper transceiver, GE CAT 5/6 using RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-SX

RDH90155/1

INE1010673

VAUIAAWEAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Short-Reach, MMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-LX

RDH90154/1

INE1010672

VAUIAAXEAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-ZX

RDH90157/1

INE1010675

IPUIASHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE Extended-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-TX

RDH90156/1

INE1010674

SN5PTY0EAA

SFP copper transceiver, GE 100TX or 1000TX, CAT 5/6 using RJ-45 connector(1)(2)

SFP-GE-CWDM1470

RDH90152/1470

INE1010620

IPUIATACAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1470 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1490

RDH90152/1490

INE1010621

IPUIATBCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1490 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1510

RDH90152/1510

INE1010622

IPUIATCCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1510 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1530

RDH90152/1530

INE1010623

IPUIATDCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1530 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1550

RDH90152/1550

INE1010624

IPUIASGCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1570

RDH90152/1570

INE1010625

IPUIATECAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1570 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1590

RDH90152/1590

INE1010626

IPUIATHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1590 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-CWDM1610

RDH90152/1610

INE1010627

IPUIATJCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE CWDM, 1610 nm, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU17

RDH90153/17

INE1010628

IPUIATKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 17, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU18

RDH90153/18

INE1010629

IPUIATLCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 18, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU19

RDH90153/19

INE1010630

IPUIATMCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 19, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU20

RDH90153/20

INE1010631

IPUIATNCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 20, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU21

RDH90153/21

INE1010632

IPUIATPCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 21, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU22

RDH90153/22

INE1010633

IPUIATRCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 22, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU23

RDH90153/23

INE1010634

IPUIATSCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 23, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU24

RDH90153/24

INE1010635

IPUIATTCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 24, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU25

RDH90153/25

INE1010636

IPUIATUCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 25, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU26

RDH90153/26

INE1010637

IPUIATVCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 26, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU27

RDH90153/27

INE1010638

IPUIATWCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 27, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU28

RDH90153/28

INE1010639

IPUIATXCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 28, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU29

RDH90153/29

INE1010640

IPUIATYCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 29, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU30

RDH90153/30

INE1010641

IPUIATZCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 30, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU31

RDH90153/31

INE1010642

IPUIAT0CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 31, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU32

RDH90153/32

INE1010643

IPUIAT1CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 32, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU33

RDH90153/33

INE1010644

IPUIASFCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 33, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU34

RDH90153/34

INE1010645

IPUIASKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 34, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU35

RDH90153/35

INE1010646

IPUIAT2CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 35, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU36

RDH90153/36

INE1010647

IPUIAT3CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 36, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU37

RDH90153/37

INE1010648

IPUIAS8CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 37, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU38

RDH90153/38

INE1010649

IPUIAT4CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 38, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU39

RDH90153/39

INE1010650

IPUIAT5CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 39, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU40

RDH90153/40

INE1010651

IPUIAT6CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 40, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU41

RDH90153/41

INE1010652

IPUIAT7CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 41, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU42

RDH90153/42

INE1010653

IPUIAT8CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 42, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU43

RDH90153/43

INE1010654

IPUIAT9CAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 43, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU44

RDH90153/44

INE1010655

IPUIAUACAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 44, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU45

RDH90153/45

INE1010656

IPUIAUBCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 45, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU46

RDH90153/46

INE1010657

IPUIAUCCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 46, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU47

RDH90153/47

INE1010658

IPUIAUDCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 47, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU48

RDH90153/48

INE1010659

IPUIAUECAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 48, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU49

RDH90153/49

INE1010660

IPUIAUFCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 49, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU50

RDH90153/50

INE1010661

IPUIAUGCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 50, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU51

RDH90153/51

INE1010662

IPUIAUHCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 51, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU52

RDH90153/52

INE1010663

IPUIAUJCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 52, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU53

RDH90153/53

INE1010664

IPUIAUKCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 53, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU54

RDH90153/54

INE1010665

IPUIAULCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 54, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU55

RDH90153/55

INE1010666

IPUIAUMCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 55, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU56

RDH90153/56

INE1010667

IPUIAUNCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 56, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU57

RDH90153/57

INE1010668

IPUIAUPCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 57, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU58

RDH90153/58

INE1010669

IPUIAURCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 58, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU59

RDH90153/59

INE1010670

IPUIAUSCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 59, SMF using LC connector

SFP-GE-DWDMITU60

RDH90153/60

INE1010671

IPUIAUTCAA

SFP optical transceiver, GE DWDM, ITU Channel 60, SMF using LC connector

SFP-FE-FX

RDH90150/1

INE1010618

SOUIAT7UAA

SFP optical transceiver, FE Short-Reach, up to 2 km MMF, 1310 nm, using LC connector

SFP-FE-LX70

RDH90151/1

INE1010619

SOUIAT8UAA

SFP optical transceiver, FE Long-Reach, up to 10 km SMF, 1310 nm, using LC connector

SFP-OC48-SR

RDH90170/1

N/A

SOOTAKZTAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC48-IR

RDH90171/1

N/A

SOOTAK0TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC48-LR2

RDH90172/1

N/A

SOOTAK1TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-48 Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90191/1

N/A

IPUIBH72AA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-12, MMF using LC connector

SFP-OC12-IR

RDH90174/1

N/A

SOOTAK3TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-12 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC12-LR

RDH90175/1

N/A

SOOTAK4TAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-12 Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90183/1

N/A

SOOTAK5TAA

SFP 1000BASE-BX10 Bidirectional optical transceiver. 1490nm TX, 1310nm RX, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90184/1

N/A

SOOTAK6TAA

SFP 1000BASE-BX10 Bidirectional optical transceiver. 1310nm TX, 1490nm RX, SMF using LC connector

SFP-OC3-MM

RDH90158/1

INE1010912

SOOTAG9NAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Short-Reach, MMF using LC connector

SFP-ATM-OC3-SR-IR(3)

RDH90159/1

INE1010913

SOOTAHBNAA

SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector


SFP optical transceiver, OC-3 Intermediate-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-SR

RDH90164/1

INE1010819

IPUIANVCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Short-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-LR

RDH90165/1

INE1010818

IPUIANWCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Long-Reach, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-ER

RDH90166/1

INE1010817

IPUIASDCAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE Extended-Reach, SMF using LC connectors

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU35

RDH90141/35

N/A

IPU3AERDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 35, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU36

RDH90141/36

N/A

IPU3AESDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 36, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU37

RDH90141/37

N/A

IPU3AETDAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 37, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU53

RDH90141/53

N/A

IP9IAC3HAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 53, SMF using LC connector

XFP-10GE-DWDMITU55

RDH90141/55

N/A

IP9IAC4HAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 55, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90190/35

N/A

IPUIBH82AA

OTN XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 35, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90190/36

N/A

IPUIBH92AA

OTN XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 36, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90190/37

N/A

IPUIBJA2AA

OTN XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 37, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90190/53

N/A

IPUIBJB2AA

OTN XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 53, SMF using LC connector

N/A

RDH90190/55

N/A

IPUIBJC2AA

OTN XFP optical transceiver, 10GE DWDM, ITU Channel 55, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-SR1

RDH90169/1

INE1012463

SOOTAHPNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Short-Reach, 1310 nm, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-IR2

RDH90167/1

INE1012461

SOOTAHRNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Intermediate-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

XFP-OC192-LR2(4)

RDH90168/2

INE1013629

SOOTAHSNAA

XFP optical transceiver, 10GE OC-192 Long-Reach, 1550 nm, SMF using LC connector

(1)  100TX supported with software release 6.2 and later; for ROA1283240/1 and ROA1283143/1.

(2)  1000TX can be manually configured through CLI to operate as a 100TX transceiver.

(3)  Use this part number when ordering the SFP transceivers with OC-3 SR-0 or OC-3 IR-1 functionality.

(4)  Use this part number when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.


1.3   GBIC Transceiver Specifications

Table 3    GBIC Card Transceiver Specifications — SX, LX, LX70, and TX

Specification

SX

LX

LX70

TX(1)

Interface

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LX70

1000Base-TX

Link power budget(2)

7.5 dB

10.5 dB

22 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type(3)

SC

SC

SC

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

Copper

Compliance

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3z

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3z

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, and 802.3z

Transmitter

Optical output power

–9.5 dBm (min)


–4.0 dBm (max)

–9.5 dBm (min)


–3.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

830 to 860 nm

1285 to 1340 nm

1540 to 1560 nm

Extinction ratio

9.5 dB

9.0 dB

10.0 dB

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

0.85 nm (max)

2.50 nm (max)

0.20 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range

770 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1200 to 1550 nm

Sensitivity

–17.0 dBm (min)

–20.0 dBm (min)

–22.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The TX GBIC transceiver does not comply with the Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) electrostatic discharge (ESD) requirement.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  The SC connectors on the transceiver are type SC/PC; cable and transceiver connectors must match.


1.4   SFP Transceiver Specifications

Table 4    Copper and Optical FE MIC Card Specifications — FX, LX10, and TX

Specification

FX

LX10

TX

Number of ports

12

12

12

Protocol

100Base-FX

100Base-LX10

10 Mbps: 10Base-T


100 Mbps: 100Base-TX

Line code

4B/5B

4B/5B

10 Mbps: Manchester coding


100 Mbps: 4B/5B

Speed

100 Mbps

100 Mbps

10 or 100 Mbps

Negotiate flow control(1)

No

No

Yes (including flow-control settings)(2)

Interface type

Optical

Optical

Electrical

Impedance

100 ohm differential

Connector type(3)

SFP

SFP

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

2-pair, category 5 shielded-twisted pair(4)

Protection

None

None

None

Compliance

These versions comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u

(1)  These MICs support lossless flow control up to 6.2 mi (10.0 km) for packets with up to 1,500 bytes.

(2)  The extent of the support for flow control is dependent on the release of the SmartEdge OS.

(3)  Transceivers are described in the Transceivers for SmartEdge 100 Optical Ports document.

(4)  The shielded cable must be grounded at both ends.


Table 5    Copper and Optical GE MIC Card Specifications — SX, LX, and TX

Specification

SX

LX

TX(1)

Number of ports(2)

2

2

2

Protocol

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX10

10 Mbps: 10Base-T


100 Mbps: 100Base-TX


1000 Mbps: 1000Base-TX

Line code

8B/10B

8B/10B

PAM-5

Speed

1.0 Gbps

1.0 Gbps

10 Mbps


100 Mbps


1000 Mbps

Negotiate flow control(3)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface type

Optical

Optical

Electrical

Connector type(4)

SFP

SFP

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

4-pair, category 5 shielded-twisted pair(5)

Protection

None

None

None

Compliance

These versions comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u

(1)  The 12-port copper FE MIC uses RJ-45 connectors instead of copper-based SFP transceivers.

(2)  Each optical port has separate connectors for transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) circuits.

(3)  The extent of the support for flow control is dependent on the release of the SmartEdge OS. These MICs support lossless flow control up to 6.2 mi (10.0 km) for packets with up to 9,600 bytes.

(4)  Transceivers are described in Transceivers for SmartEdge and SM Family Line Cards.

(5)  The shielded cable must be grounded at both ends.


Table 6    ATM OC-3c/STM-1c MIC Card Specifications — IR-1

Specification

IR-1

Number of ports(1)

2

Speed

155.52 Mbps

Interface type

Telcordia IR-1, SDH/STM-1 S-1.1

Connector type(2)

SFP

Protection

None

Compliance

Telcordia GR-253, ANSI T1.102, ITU G.957

(1)  Each optical port has separate connectors for the transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) circuits.

(2)  Transceivers are described in the Transceivers for SmartEdge 100 Optical Ports document.


Table 7    OC-3c/STM-1c Card SFP Specifications — SR-0 and IR-1

Specification

SR-0(1)

IR-1 (1)

Interface

SR-0

SONET OC-3 IR-1 / SDH STM I-1

Link power budget(2)

10.0 dB

12.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


ANSI-T1.105.06 SR-0

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253


ITU G.957

Transmitter

Optical output power

–14.0 dBm (max)


–20.0 dBm (min)

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

10.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Spectral width

7.7 nm (max)

4.0 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1260 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–29.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

–14.0 dBm

–8.0 dBm

(1)  Use part number RDH90159/1 (SFP-ATM-OC3-SR-IR) when ordering the SFP transceivers with OC-3 SR-0 or OC-12 IR-1 functionality.

(2)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 1.0 dB.


Table 8    OC-12c/STM-4c Card SFP Specifications — SR-0 and IR-1

Specification

SR-0

IR-1

Interface

SR -0

SONET OC-12 IR-1 / SDH STM I-4

Link power budget

4.0 dB(1)

12.0 dB(2)

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


ANSI-T1.105.06 SR-0

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253


ITU G.957

Transmitter

Optical output power

–14.0 dBm (max)


–20.0 dBm (min)

–8.0 dBm (max)


–15.0 dBm (min)

Path penalty

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1380 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

10.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Side-mode suppression radio

30.0 dB (min)

Spectral width

200.0 nm (max)

2.5 nm (max)(3)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1580 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–26.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

–14.0 dBm

0.0 dBm

(1)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 2.0 dB.

(2)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 1.0 dB.

(3)  Measured 20 dB down from center wavelength.


Table 9    OC-48c/STM-16c Card SFP Transceiver Specifications — SR-1, IR-1, and LR-2

Specification

SR-1

IR-1

LR-2

Interface

SONET OC-48 SR-1 / SDH STM I-16

SONET OC-48 IR-1 / SDH STM S-16

SONET OC-48 LR-2 / SDH STM L-16.2

Link power budget(1)

7.0 dB

12 dB

25.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253


ITU G.957

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253


ITU G.957

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i


Telcordia GR-253


ITU G.957

Transmitter

Optical output power

–3.0 dBm (max)


–10.0 dBm (min)

0.0 dBm (max)


–5.0 dBm (min)

3.0 dBm (max)


–2.0 dBm (min)

Path penalty

2.0 dB (max)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1360 nm

1270 to 1360 nm

1500 to 1580 nm

Extinction ratio

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Side-mode suppression radio

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

Spectral width

4.0 nm (max) (RMS)

1.0 nm (max)(2)

1.0 nm (max) (2)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1580 nm

1270 to 1580 nm

1500 to 1580 nm

Sensitivity

–18.0 dBm

–18.0 dBm

–28.0 dBm

Overload level

–3.0 dBm

0.0 dBm

–9.0 dBm

Optical reflectance

–14.0 dB (max)

–27.0 dB (max)

–27.0 dB (max)

(1)  The link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity) – (optical path power penalty); power penalty is 1.0 dB.

(2)  Measured 20 dB down from center wavelength.


Table 10    Gigabit Ethernet Card SFP Transceiver Specifications — SX, LX, ZX, and TX

Specification

SX

LX

ZX

TX(1)

Interface

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-ZX

1000Base-TX

Link power budget(2)

7.5 dB

8.0 dB

21.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

RJ-45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

Copper

Compliance

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3z

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3z

IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, and 802.3z

Transmitter

Optical output power

–9.5 dBm (min)


0.0 dBm (max)

–11.0 dBm (min)


–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

830 to 860 nm

1270 to 1355 nm

1540 to 1560 nm

Extinction ratio

9.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)(3)

0.85 nm (max)

4.00 nm (max)

1.00 nm (max)(4)

Receiver

Wavelength range(5)

770 to 860 nm

1265 to 1600 nm

1260 to 1620 nm

Sensitivity

–17.0 dBm (min)

–19.0 dBm (min)

–23.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

–3.0 dBm (max)

(1)  When this 1000Base-TX SFP transceiver is used in the 20x1GE card, a maximum of 10 transceivers can be inserted into the card. These transceivers are inserted into the card such that only one port from each of the following slot pairs is populated: 1-11, 2-12, 3-13, 4-14, 5-15, 6-16, 7-17, 8-18, 9-19, and 10-20. If both ports in a slot pair are populated, the SFP cages of the line card can be damaged.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Root mean square (RMS) value.

(4)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.

(5)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.


Table 11    Gigabit Ethernet Card SFP Transceiver Specifications — BX-D-20 and BX-U-20

Specification(1)

BX-D-20

BX-U-20

Interface

1000Base-BX-D-20

1000Base-BX-U-20

Link power budget(2)

13.0 dB

13.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1490 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

Compliance

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3ah

IEEE 802.3 and 802.3ah

Transmitter

Optical output power

–7.0 dBm (min)


0.0 dBm (max)

–7.0 dBm (min)


0.0 dBm (max)

Extinction ratio

6.0 dB (min)

6.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1490 nm

1310 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

1.00 nm (max)(3)

3.50 nm (max)

Receiver

Center wavelength

1310 nm

1490 nm

Sensitivity

–18.7 dBm (max)

–18.7 dBm (max)

Overload level

0.0 dBm (min)

0.0 dBm (min)

(1)  The Bidirectional SFP transceivers must be used in pairs, one BX-D-20 and one BX-U-20; otherwise, the links will not work.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.


Table 12    Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver Specifications — CWDM and DWDM

Specification

CWDM

DWDM(1)

Interface

1000Base-CWDMnnnn(2)

1000Base-DWDMITUnn(3)

Link power budget(4)

21.0 dB

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 20 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.694.2

ITU G.694.1

Transmitter

Optical output power

–2.0 dBm (min)


5.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 20 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Extinction ratio

9.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1471 to 1611 nm

See Table 20 for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Spectral width

1.00 nm (max)(5)

0.30 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range(6)

1260 to 1620 nm

1260 to 1620 nm

Sensitivity

–23.0 dBm (min)

–24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–7.0 dBm (max)

–9.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The ranges of DWDM ITU channels are application specific.

(2)  The nominal wavelengths of CWDM SFP transceivers are 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, and 1611; specified in ITU G.694.2.

(3)  The range of GE-DWDM ITU channels is 17 to 60; see the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(4)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(5)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.

(6)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.


Table 13    Fast Ethernet Card SFP Transceiver Specifications — FX and LX70

Specification

FX

LX70

Interface

100Base-FX

100Base-LX70

Link power budget(1)

13.5 dB

12.2 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

Compliance

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

SFF-8472 and INF-8074i

Transmitter

Optical output power

–19.0 dBm (min)


–14.0 dBm (max)

–15.0 dBm (min)


–8.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1380 nm

1260 to 1360 nm

Extinction ratio

10.0 dB (min)

5.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

Spectral width (RMS)(2)

140.0 nm (max)

7.7 nm (max)

Receiver

Wavelength range(3)

1270 to 1380 nm

1260 to 1360 nm

Sensitivity

–32.5 dBm (min)


–14.0 dBm (max)

–28.0 dBm (min)


–8.0 dBm (max)

Overload level

0.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(2)  Root mean square (RMS) value.

(3)  Receiver sensitivity is degraded 1.0 dB for wavelengths 1570 nm.



1.5   XFP Transceiver Specifications

Table 14    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — SR, LR, ER, and ZR

Specification

SR

LR

ER

ZR(1)

Interface

10GE-SR

10GE-LR

10GE-ER

10GE-ZR

Link power budget(2)

7.3 dB (OMA = –3.8 dBm)

9.4 dB (OMA = –5.2 dBm)

15.0 dB (OMA = –1.7 dBm)

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

Transmitter

Optical output power

–7.3 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–8.2 dBm (min)


0.5 dBm (max)

–4.7 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Transmitter dispersion penalty

3.9 dB

3.2 dB

3.0 dB

3.0 dB

Center wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1260 to 1355 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

3.0 dB (min)

3.5 dB (min)

3.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

802.3ae-2002

Receiver

Wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.1 dBm (min)

–12.6 dBm (min)

–14.1 dBm (min)

–22.1 dBm (min)

Overload level

–1.0 dBm (max)(3)

0.5 dBm (max)

–1.0 dBm (max)(4)

–7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(2)  Informative value only. This estimate is a worst case with the OMA as specified and extinction ratio as specified for the transmitter.

(3)  The SR receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.

(4)  The ER receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 5.0 dB.



Table 15    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — LAN-PHY

Specification

SR

LR

ER

ZR(1)

Interface

10GE-SR

10GE-LR

10GE-ER

10GE-ZR

Link power budget(2)

7.3 dB (OMA = –3.8 dBm)

9.4 dB (OMA = –5.2 dBm)

15.0 dB (OMA = –1.7 dBm)

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

Transmitter

Optical output power

–7.3 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–8.2 dBm (min)


0.5 dBm (max)

–4.7 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Transmitter dispersion penalty

3.9 dB

3.2 dB

3.0 dB

3.0 dB

Center wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1260 to 1355 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

3.0 dB (min)

3.5 dB (min)

3.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

802.3ae-2002

Receiver

Wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.1 dBm (min)

–12.6 dBm (min)

–14.1 dBm (min)

–22.1 dBm (min)

Overload level

–1.0 dBm (max)(3)

0.5 dBm (max)

–1.0 dBm (max)(4)

–7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(2)  Informative value only. This estimate is a worst case with the OMA as specified and extinction ratio as specified for the transmitter.

(3)  The SR receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.

(4)  The ER receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 5.0 dB.



Table 16    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — WAN-PHY

Specification

SW

LW

EW

ZW(1)

Interface

10GE-SW

10GE-LW

10GE-EW

10GE-ZW

Link power budget(2)

7.3 dB (OMA = –3.8 dBm)

9.4 dB (OMA = –5.2 dBm)

15.0 dB (OMA = –1.7 dBm)

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.3ae

Transmitter

Optical output power

–7.3 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–8.2 dBm (min)


0.5 dBm (max)

–4.7 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Transmitter dispersion penalty

3.9 dB

3.2 dB

3.0 dB

3.0 dB

Center wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1260 to 1355 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

1530 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

3.0 dB (min)

3.5 dB (min)

3.0 dB (min)

9.0 dB (min)

Center wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width (RMS)

802.3ae-2002

Receiver

Wavelength range

840 to 860 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.1 dBm (min)

–12.6 dBm (min)

–14.1 dBm (min)

–22.1 dBm (min)

Overload level

–1.0 dBm (max)(3)

0.5 dBm (max)

–1.0 dBm (max)(4)

–7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(2)  Informative value only. This estimate is a worst case with the OMA as specified and extinction ratio as specified for the transmitter.

(3)  The SR receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.

(4)  The ER receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 5.0 dB.



Table 17    10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — DWDM

Specification

DWDM(1)

Interface

DWDMnn(2)

Link power budget(3)

24 dB

Nominal wavelength

See the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Connector type

LC

Cable type

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, ITU-T G698.1, and ITU 694.1


GR-253 LR-2b

Transmitter

Optical output power

–1.0 dBm (min)


+3.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

See the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Extinction ratio

8.2 dB (min)

Spectral width

0.3 nm (max)(4)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 nm to 1600 nm

Sensitivity

–24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

–7.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The ranges of DWDM ITU channels are application specific.

(2)  10GE-DWDM XFPs support only ITU channels 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55; see the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(3)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(4)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.


Table 18    10 Gigabit Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — OTN-DWDM

Specification

OTN-DWDM(1)

Interface

OTN-DWDMnn(2)

Link power budget(3)

25 dB

Nominal wavelength

See Table 20 for ITU frequency and wavelength data for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Connector type

LC

Cable type

SMF

Compliance

ITU G.707, ITU G.709, ITU G.798, ITU G.8251, and ITU G959.1


SFF INF-8077i, SFF 8477


IEEE 802.3ae-2004

Transmitter

Optical output power

0.0 dBm (min)


+3.0 dBm (max)

Center wavelength range

See the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for ITU frequency and wavelength data

Extinction ratio

9.0 dB (min)

Spectral width

1.0 nm (max)(4)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1527 nm to 1567 nm

Sensitivity

-28.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

+5.0 dBm (max)

(1)  The ranges of DWDM ITU channels are application specific.

(2)  In, Release 6.4.1, OTN-DWDM ITU XFP transceivers support only five C-Band ITU channels: 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55. See the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.709 and ITU-T Ch. 20 -61.

(3)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(4)  Measured 20 dB down from the center wavelength peak.


Table 19    OC-192c/STM-64c Card XFP Transceiver Specifications — SR-1, IR-2, and LR-2

Specification(1)

SR-1

IR-2

LR-2

Interface

SR-1/I-64.1

IR-2/S-64.2b

LR-2/P1L1-2D2

Link power budget(2)

5.0 dB

13.0 dB

24.0 dB

Nominal wavelength

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

Cable type

SMF

SMF

SMF

Compliance

Telcordia GR-253 SR-1


GR-1377-CORE


ITU G.691 I-64.1

Telcordia GR-253 IR-2


GR-1377-CORE


ITU G.691 S-64.2b

Telcordia GR-253 LR-2


GR-1377-CORE


ITU G.691 P1L1-2D2

Transmitter

Optical output power

–6.0 dBm (min)


–1.0 dBm (max)

–1.5 dBm (min)


2.0 dBm (max)

0.0 dBm (min)


4.0 dBm (max)

Path penalty

1.0 dB

2.0 dB

2.0 dB

Center wavelength range

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Extinction ratio

6.0 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

8.2 dB (min)

Center wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Spectral width(3)

1.0 nm (max)

1.0 nm (max)

1.0 nm (max)

Side-mode suppression ratio

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

30.0 dB (min)

Receiver

Wavelength range

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

1270 to 1565 nm

Sensitivity

–11.0 dBm (min)

–14.0 dBm (min)

–24.0 dBm (min)

Overload level

0.5 dBm (max)(4)

–1.0 dBm (max)

–7.0 dBm (max)

Optical reflectance

–14.0 dB

–27.0 dB

–27.0 dB

(1)  To display static transceiver data, enter the show hardware command (in any mode) with the card and detail keywords, or, for dynamic data, enter the show port command (in any mode) with the detail keyword. Measured or reported values may meet or exceed performance parameters that are specified in this table.

(2)  Link power budget is calculated using (minimum output power) – (minimum sensitivity).

(3)  Measured 20 dB down from the central wavelength peak.

(4)  The receiver tolerates, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having an overload level equal to the stated value, plus at least 1.0 dB, unless otherwise noted.


1.6   ITU DWDM Specifications

Table 20    ITU DWDM Frequencies and Wavelengths

ITU(1)(2)(3)(4)

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

 

ITU

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

17

191.7

1563.86

 

40

194.0

1545.32

18

191.8

1563.05

 

41

194.1

1544.53

19

191.9

1562.23

 

42

194.2

1543.73

20

192.0

1561.42

 

43

194.3

1542.94

21

192.1

1560.61

 

44

194.4

1542.14

22

192.2

1559.79

 

45

194.5

1541.35

23

192.3

1558.98

 

46

194.6

1540.56

24

192.4

1558.17

 

47

194.7

1539.77

25

192.5

1557.36

 

48

194.8

1538.98

26

192.6

1556.55

 

49

194.9

1538.19

27

192.7

1555.75

 

50

195.0

1537.40

28

192.8

1554.94

 

51

195.1

1536.61

29

192.9

1554.13

 

52

195.2

1535.82

30

193.0

1553.33

 

53

195.3

1535.04

31

193.1

1552.52

 

54

195.4

1534.25

32

193.2

1551.72

 

55

195.5

1533.47

33

193.3

1550.92

 

56

195.6

1532.68

34

193.4

1550.12

 

57

195.7

1531.90

35

193.5

1549.32

 

58

195.8

1531.12

36

193.6

1548.51

 

59

195.9

1530.33

37

193.7

1547.72

 

60

196.0

1529.55

38

193.8

1546.92

 

61

196.1

1528.77

39

193.9

1546.12

       

(1)  The ranges of DWDM ITU channels are application specific.

(2)  The range of GE-DWDM ITU channels is 17 to 60.

(3)  In Release 6.1.4 and later, 10GE-DWDM XFPs support only ITU channels 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55.

(4)  In Release 6.4.1 and later, OTN-DWDM XFPs support only ITU channels 35, 36, 37, 53, and 55.


1.7   Cable Specifications

Table 21    Transceiver Cable Specifications

Transceiver Type

Cable Description(1)

Transceiver Connectors(2)

Cable Connectors

Maximum Length(3)

GBIC transceivers

Feet

Meters

1000Base-SX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

SC female

SC male

1804.4

550.0

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

SC female

SC male

656.2

200.0

1000Base-TX

4-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair

RJ-45

RJ-45

328.1

100.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

1000Base-LX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

SC female

SC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-LX70

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

SC female

SC male

43.5

70.0

SFP transceivers

Feet

Meters

1000Base-SX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1640.4

500.0

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

LC female

LC male

656.2

200.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

100Base-FX

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

100Base-LX70

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-LX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

1000Base-ZX

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7,

80.0(4)

1000Base-CWDMnnnn(5)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

1000Base-DWDMnn(6)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

1000Base-BX-D-20

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

1000Base-BX-U-20

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

SFP transceivers—ATM or SONET/SDH OC-n (OC-3c/STM-1c, OC-12c/STM-4c, or OC-48c/STM-16c) line cards

Miles

Kilometers

OCn-SR-MM

MMF fiber 62.5/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

OCn-SR(7)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

1.2

2.0

OCn-IR (7)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

9.3

15.0

OCn-LR

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

XFP transceivers—10-Gbps SFP transceivers—10GE line cards

Feet

Meters

10GE-SR-MM


10GE-SR/SW

MMF fiber 50/125 µm

LC female

LC male

984.4

300.0

 

Miles

Kilometers

10GE-LR/LW

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

10GE-ER/EW

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

10GE-ZR/ZW(8)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

10GE-DWDMnn(9)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

OTN-DWDMnn(10)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

XFP transceivers—SONET OC-192c/STM-64c line cards

Miles

Kilometers

OCn-SR

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

6.2

10.0

OCn--IR

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

24.9

40.0

OCn-LR

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

OCn-DWDMITUnn (9)

SMF fiber 9/125 µm

LC female

LC male

49.7

80.0 (4)

(1)  To display static transceiver data, enter the show hardware command (in any mode) with the card and detail keywords, or, for dynamic data, enter the show port command (in any mode) with the detail keyword. Measured or reported values may meet or exceed performance parameters that are specified in this table.

(2)  The SC connectors on the transceiver are type SC/PC; cable and card connectors must match.

(3)  Actual distance may vary, depending on link quality, which is affected by the loss budget, number and quality of splices, and age of the fiber cables.

(4)  When the port-level lossless flow control is enabled, the distance reach is limited to 47.5 mi (70.0 km).

(5)  The nominal wavelengths of CWDM SFP transceivers are 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, and 1611; specified in ITU G.694.2.

(6)  The range of ITU channels DWDM SFP transceivers supported is 17 to 60; see ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(7)  Use part number SFP-OC3-SM-IR when ordering the SFP transceivers with POS OC-3 SR-1 or POS OC-3 IR-1 functionality.

(8)  Use part number XFP-OC192-LR when ordering the XFP transceivers with 10GE ZR functionality.

(9)  In Release 6.1.4 and later, XFP transceivers support only ITU channels 35,36,37,53,and 54; see the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.694.1.

(10)  In Release 6.4.1 and later, OTN-DWDM XFP transceivers support only ITU channels 35,36,37,53,and 54; see the ITU DWDM Transmit Frequencies and Wavelengths table for the frequency and wavelength of each ITU channel; specified in ITU G.709.


1.8   Alarms

You can enable or disable the notification of alarms that are generated by supported SFPs and XFPs by using the system alarm transceiver command.

Generation of SFP or XFP alarms is diabled by default. Use the system alarm transceiver suppress command to explicitly disable generation of SFP or XFP alarms.

You can use the no system alarm transceiver suppress command to enable generation of SFP or XFP alarms.

Note:  
This command also enables or disables any dependencies on these alarms, such as SNMP traps and log messages.

1.9   Diagnostics and Monitoring

When transceiver alarms are enabled, the following warnings and alarms are reported if the corresponding thresholds of supported SFPs and XFPs are exceeded:

Timestamp        Type          Source  Severity    Description
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Receive Power High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Receive Power Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Temperature High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Temperature Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Major       Transceiver Voltage High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Major       Transceiver Voltage Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Bias Current High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver Bias Current Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver TX Power High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver TX Power Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 1 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 1 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 2 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver AUX 2 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC5 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC5 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC3 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC3 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC2 High Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Major       Transceiver L-VCC2 Low Alarm
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Receive Power High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Receive Power Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Temperature High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Temperature 5 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Minor       Transceiver Voltage High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   ge-10-port    2/1     Minor       Transceiver Voltage Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Bias Current High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver Bias Current Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver TX Power High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver TX Power Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 1 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 1 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 2 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver AUX 2 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC5 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC3 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC3 Low Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC2 High Warning
Jun 1 23:57:21   10ge-1-port   1/1     Minor       Transceiver L-VCC2 Low Warning

The following examples of the show port [slot/port] transceiver command display all the measured and threshold values for SFPs and XFPs that support digital diagnostic monitoring.

Example 1 displays the show port [slot/port] transceiver of a DWDM SFP transceiver.

[local]Redback#show port 11/3 transceiver

Port                      :     11/3
SFP / Media Type          :     SX / MM
Redback Approved          :     YES
Diagnostic Monitoring     :     YES
CLEI Code                 :     VAUIAAWEAA
Serial Number             :     F72247020031
Wavelength                :     850.00 nm [nm]

                                         High        High         Low         Low
                           Measured      Alarm       Warning      Alarm       Warningg
Tx Pwr [dbm]               -3.55         -1.00       -2.00        -9.50       -9.00
Rx Pwr [dbm]               -40.00        0.00        -1.00        -13.01*     -12.00
Temperature [C]            33            95          90           -5          0
Laser Bias current [mA]    7.61          16.00       15.00        2.00        3.00
VCC [V]                    3.30          3.63        3.58         2.97        3.02

Active Alarms              :     Link down
                                 Transceiver Receive Power Low Alarm 

The asterisk (*) indicates that the port is reporting an alarm for the indicated parameter.

Example 2 displays the show port [slot/port] transceiver of an OTN-DWDM ITU XFP transceiver.

[local]Redback#show port 4/1 transceiver

Port                      :     4/1
SFP / Media Type          :     DWDM / SM
Redback Approved          :     YES
Diagnostic Monitoring     :     YES
CLEI Code                 :     IPUIBJC2AA
Serial Number             :     UDE03CT
Wavelength                :     1307.50 [nm]
Additional Features       :     OTN
Power Level               :     Normal

                                              High        High         Low         Low
                                Measured      Alarm       Warning      Alarm       Warningg
Tx Pwr [dbm]                    -2.05         1.50        1.00         -7.50       -6.00
Rx Pwr [dbm]                    -40.00        2.50        2.00         -20.01      -18.01
Temperature [C]                 30            83          80           -13         -10
Laser Bias current [mA]         37.01         80.00       75.00        15.00       20.00
AUX1 +3.3V Supply Voltage [V]   3.30          3.63        3.50         3.00        3.10
AUX2 N/A [V]                    N/A           N/A         N/A          N/A         N/A

Active Alarms              :     Link down
                                 Transceiver Receive Power Low Alarm